Wednesday, February 26, 2014
[…] “Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof”

State Law
Fourteenth Amendment – Section 1: Due Process Clause
            “nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law”
Cantwell v Connecticut (1940) – Due Process Clause protection includes applying the Free Exercise Clause to states
Everson v Board of Education (1947) – Due Process Clause protection includes applying the Establishment Clause to states

Washington Constitution Declaration of Rights – Art. I Section 11
            “Absolute freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief and worship, shall be guaranteed to every individual, and no one shall be molested or disturbed in person or property on account of religion; but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed as to excuse acts of licentiousness or justify practices inconsistent with the peace and safety of the state.  No public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise of instruction, or the support of any religious establishment: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That his article shall not be so construed as to forbid the employment by the state of a chaplain for such of the state custodial, correctional, and mental institutions, or by a county’s or public hospital district’s hospital, health care facility, or hospice, as in the discretion of the legislature may seem justified.  No religious qualification shall be required for any public office or employment, nor shall any person be incompetent as a witness or juror, in consequence of his opinion on matters of religion, nor be questioned in any court of justice touching his religious belief to affect the weight of his testimony.”  [AMENDMENT 88, 1993 House Joint Resolution No. 4200, p 3062. Approved November 2, 1993.] 

Selected Cases