International Law
[…] Clause & Establishment Clause
“Congress
shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the
free exercise thereof”
State Law
Fourteenth Amendment – Section 1: Due Process Clause
“nor shall
any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process
of law”
Cantwell
v Connecticut (1940) – Due Process Clause protection includes applying the
Free Exercise Clause to states
Everson
v Board of Education (1947) – Due Process Clause protection includes applying
the Establishment Clause to states
Washington Constitution Declaration of Rights – Art.
I Section 11
“Absolute
freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief and
worship, shall be guaranteed to every individual, and no one shall be molested
or disturbed in person or property on account of religion; but the liberty of
conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed as to excuse acts of
licentiousness or justify practices inconsistent with the peace and safety of
the state. No public money or property
shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise of
instruction, or the support of any religious establishment: PROVIDED, HOWEVER,
That his article shall not be so construed as to forbid the employment by the
state of a chaplain for such of the state custodial, correctional, and mental
institutions, or by a county’s or public hospital district’s hospital, health care
facility, or hospice, as in the discretion of the legislature may seem
justified. No religious qualification
shall be required for any public office or employment, nor shall any person be
incompetent as a witness or juror, in consequence of his opinion on matters of
religion, nor be questioned in any court of justice touching his religious
belief to affect the weight of his testimony.”
[AMENDMENT 88, 1993 House Joint Resolution No. 4200, p 3062. Approved
November 2, 1993.]
Selected Cases
Hosanna-Tabor
Evangelical Lutheran Church and School v EEOC (2012) – Federal
religious discrimination laws do not apply to religious organizations’